baseball Edit

Gamecock baseball commitment list

Photo by Chris Gillespie
Photo by Chris Gillespie

2020

Cade Austin, RHP, Chapin (S.C.)

Alek Boychuck, catcher, Mill Creek (Ga.)

Lukas Cook, infielder, Grace Christian (Tenn.)

Magdiel Cotto, LHP, Nation Ford (S.C.)

David Cromer, outfielder, Lexington (S.C.)

Kameron Dunlap, LHP, White Knoll (S.C.)

Brandon Fields, outfielder, Dr. Phillips (Fla.)

Josh Griggs, RHP, Marlboro (S.C.)

Travis Luensmann, RHP, Bellwood-Antis (Penn.)

Jake Madden, RHP, East Pennsboro (Penn.)

Jack Mahoney, RHP, St. Viator (Ill.)

David Mendham, infielder, Connors State (JUCO)

Jackson Phipps, LHP, East Paulding (S.C.)

Will Sanders, RHP, Woodward Academy (Ga.)

Josh Shuler, outfielder, North Gwinnett (Ga.)

Samuel Swygert, RHP, South Aiken (S.C.)

Sawyre Thornhill, INF, Angelina (JUCO)

Jalen Vasquez, infielder, Fort Dorchester (S.C.)

CJ Weins, RHP, Wabash Valley (JUCO)

2021

Michael Braswell, SS/RHP, Campbell (Ga.)

Caleb Gampe, RHP, Hollidaysburg Area (Penn.)

Aidan Hunter, RHP, Hanahan (S.C.)

Elijah Jones, RHP, Starrs Mill (Ga.)

Cooper Kinney, infielder, Baylor (Tenn.)

Talmadge LeCroy, infielder Belton-Honea Path (S.C.)

Cole Messina, catcher, Summerville (S.C.)

Dariyan Pendergrass, outfielder, Hartsville (S.C.)

Sam Simpson, RHP, Carrollton (Ga.)

Vytas Valincius, infielder, St. Laurence (Ill.)

Owen Washburn, RHP, Webster (Wisc.)

2022

Zander Buchan, C, Maine South (Ill.)

Blaise Grove, LHP, Mcdonogh (W.V.)

Connor Furhman, infielder, Lord Botetourt (Va.)

Eli Jerzembeck, RHP, Providence (N.C.)

Keegan Knutson, infielder, Milton (Wis.)

Jack Reynolds, RHP, AC Flora (S.C.)

Nicolas Yard, RHP, Niwot (Colo.)

Previous classes

2019

Anthony Amicangelo, outfielder, Johnson City (JUCO)

Dallas Beaver, infielder/catcher, UCF (grad transfer)

Bryant Bowen, utility, Southern Miss (grad transfer)

Jax Cash, catcher, IMG Academy (Fla.)

RJ Dantin, LHP, Spartanburg (S.C.)

Thomas Farr, RHP, Northwest Florida (JUCO)

Jeff Heinrich, 3B, McHenry County College (JUCO)

Brannon Jordan, RHP, Cowley College (JUCO)

Will McGregor, LHP/outfielder, T.L. Hanna (S.C.)

Brennan Milone, infielder, Woodstock (Ga.)

Noah Myers, outfielder, Wabash Valley (JUCO)

Andrew Peters, RHP, John A. Logan College (JUCO)

Shane Shifflett, infielder, State College of Florida (JUCO)

Brett Thomas, RHP, Riverwood (Ga.)

Trey Tujetsch, RHP, Ardrey Kell (N.C.)

Braylen Wimmer, infielder, Yukon (Ok.)

2018

Brady Allen, outfielder, George W. Jenkins (Fla.)

Jonah Beamon, infielder, Charlotte Christian (N.C.)

Luke Berryhill, catcher, Walters State (JUCO)

Julian Bosnic, LHP, Berkley Prep (Fla.)

Joel Brewer, outfielder, Tampa Jesuit (Fla.)

Xavier Bussey, outfielder, Garner (N.C.)

George Callil, infielder, McLennan (JUCO)

Wes Clarke, catcher, Liberty Christian Academy (Va.)

Jacob English, infielder, Saint James (S.C.)

Andrew Eyster, Sante Fe (JUCO)

Cole Ganopulos, LHP, Chattahoochee Valley Community College (JUCO)

Dylan Harley, LHP, Cane Bay (S.C.)

Brett Kerry, RHP, Wesleyan Christian Academy (N.C.)

Hayden Lehman, RHP, Walters State (JUCO)

Daniel Lloyd, RHP, Summerville (S.C.)

Reid Morgan, RHP, San Jacinto College (JUCO)

Nick Neville, infielder, San Jacinto College (JUCO)

Quinntin Perez, infielder, Allen Hancock (JUCO)

Josiah Sightler, outfielder/LHP, Swansea (S.C.)

Wesley Sweatt, RHP, Northwestern (S.C.)